Skip to main content

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Oct. 19-25)

Need help keeping track of all the Americans playing soccer abroad as the USMNT gets ready for World Cup 2022? We’re here to help with our weekly “How to Watch: Americans Abroad” TV/streaming guide. From Musah to McKennie, and Puli to Pepi, here's how to watch the top U.S. footballers for the week of Oct. 19-25.

Also, don't forget to subscribe to our American States United newsletter, which provides you with a succinct recap of the previous week’s action, highlighting our heavy-hitters and some under-the-radar stories alike.

Wednesday, Oct. 19:

Christian Pulisic: Brentford v Chelsea | English Premier League (2:30 PM ET, USA)

Gio Reyna: Hannover 96 v Borussia Dortmund | DFB Pokal (12 PM ET, ESPN2)

Jordan Pefok: Union Berlin v FC Heidenheim | DFB Pokal (2:45 PM ET, ESPN+)

Cameron Carter-Vickers: Motherwell v Celtic | Scottish League Cup (1:15 PM ET, Paramount+)

Luca de la Torre: Real Valladolid v Celta Vigo | La Liga (1 PM ET, ESPN+)

Zack Steffen: Wigan Athletic v Middlesbrough | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Malik Tillman: Rangers v Dundee FC | Scottish League Cup (3:15 PM ET, Paramount+)

James Sands: Rangers v Dundee FC | Scottish League Cup (3:15 PM ET, Paramount+)

Matthew Hoppe: Wigan Athletic v Middlesbrough | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Auston Trusty: Birmingham City v Burnley | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Thursday, Oct. 20:

Tyler Adams: Leicester City v Leeds United | English Premier League (3:15 PM ET, Peacock)

Brenden Aaronson: Leicester City v Leeds United | English Premier League (3:15 PM ET, Peacock)

Antonee Robinson: Fulham v Aston Villa | English Premier League (2:30 PM ET, USA)

Matt Turner: Arsenal v PSV | UEFA Europa League (1 PM ET, Paramount+)

Tim Ream: Fulham v Aston Villa | English Premier League (2:30 PM ET, USA)

Richy Ledezma: Arsenal v PSV | UEFA Europa League (1 PM ET, Paramount+)

Friday, Oct. 21:

Weston McKennie: Juventus v Empoli | Serie A (2:45 PM ET, Paramount+)

Haji Wright: Antalyaspor v Istanbulspor | Turkish Super Lig (1 PM ET, n/a)

John Brooks: FC Porto v Benfica | Primeira Liga (3:15 PM ET, GOL TV)

Saturday, Oct. 22:

Christian Pulisic: Chelsea v Manchester United | English Premier League (12:30 PM ET, NBC)

Gio Reyna: Borussia Dortmund v VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga (9:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Yunus Musah: Valencia v Mallorca | La Liga (12:30 PM ET, ESPN+)

Sergino Dest: AC Milan v Monza | Serie A (12 PM ET, Paramount+)

Josh Sargent: Sheffield United v Norwich City | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Joe Scally: Borussia Monchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga (12:30 PM ET, ESPN+)

Cameron Carter-Vickers: Hearts v Celtic | Scottish Premiership (7:30 AM ET, CBS Sports Network)

Zack Steffen: Middlesbrough v Huddersfield Town | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Malik Tillman: Rangers v Livingston | Scottish Premiership (10 AM ET, n/a)

James Sands: Rangers v Livingston | Scottish Premiership (10 AM ET, n/a)

Chris Richards: Everton v Crystal Palace | English Premier League (10 AM ET, USA)

Kevin Paredes: Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg | Bundesliga (9:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Bryan Reynolds: Kortrijk v Westerlo | Belgian Jupiler League (10 AM ET, n/a)

Konrad de la Fuente: Panetolikos v Olympiacos | Greek Super League (12:30 PM ET, n/a)

Timothy Chandler: Borussia Monchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga (12:30 PM ET, ESPN+)

Matthew Hoppe: Middlesbrough v Huddersfield Town | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Josh Cohen: Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona v Maccabi Haifa | Israel Premier League (1:15 PM ET, n/a)

Lynden Gooch: Sunderland v Burnley | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Duane Holmes: Middlesbrough v Huddersfield Town | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Mix Diskerud: Pafos FC v Omonia Nicosia | Cyprus 1. Division (11 AM ET, n/a)

Aron Johannsson: Valur v Breidablik | Iceland Besta Deildin (4 PM ET, n/a)

Auston Trusty: Blackburn Rovers v Birmingham City | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Sunday, Oct. 23:

Tim Weah: Lille v Monaco | Ligue 1 (2:45 PM ET, beIN Sports)

Tyler Adams: Leeds v Fulham | English Premier League (9 AM ET, CNBC)

Brenden Aaronson: Leeds v Fulham | English Premier League (9 AM ET, CNBC)

Antonee Robinson: Leeds v Fulham | English Premier League (9 AM ET, CNBC)

Tim Ream: Leeds v Fulham | English Premier League (9 AM ET, CNBC)

Jordan Pefok: VfL Bochum v Union Berlin | Bundesliga (9:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Ricardo Pepi: FC Groningen v PSV | Dutch Eredivisie (8:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Matt Turner: Southampton v Arsenal | EPL (9 AM ET, Peacock)

Sam Vines: Royal Antwerp v Genk | Belgian Jupiler League (7:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Mark McKenzie: Royal Antwerp v Genk | Belgian Jupiler League (7:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Erik Palmer-Brown: Troyes v Lorient | Ligue 1 (9 AM ET, beIN Sports)

Reggie Cannon: Vitoria de Guimaraes v Boavista | Primeira Liga (3:30 PM ET, n/a)

Johnny Cardoso: Coritiba v Internacional | Brazilian Serie A (5 PM ET, Paramount+)

Ethan Horvath: Watford v Luton Town | EFL Championship (7 AM ET, n/a)

Richy Ledezma: FC Groningen v PSV | Dutch Eredivisie (8:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Monday, Oct. 24:

Luca de la Torre: Celta Vigo v Getafe | La Liga (3 PM ET, ESPN+)

Tyler Boyd: Hatayspor v Besiktas | Turkish Super Lig (1 PM ET, beIN Sports)

Tuesday, Oct. 25:

Christian Pulisic: RB Salzburg v Chelsea | UEFA Champions League (12:45 PM ET, Paramount+)

Gio Reyna: Borussia Dortmund v Manchester City | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Weston McKennie: Benfica v Juventus | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Sergino Dest: Dinamo Zagreb v AC Milan | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Josh Sargent: Burnley v Norwich City | EFL Championship (3 PM ET, ESPN+)

John Brooks: Benfica v Juventus | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Josh Cohen: PSG v Maccabi Haifa | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)