Skip to main content

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Oct. 12-18)

Need help keeping track of all the Americans playing soccer abroad as the USMNT gets ready for World Cup 2022? We’re here to help with our weekly “How to Watch: Americans Abroad” TV/streaming guide. From Sargent to Scally and Pefok to Pepi, here's how to watch the top U.S. footballers for the week of Oct. 12-18.

Also, don't forget to subscribe to our American States United newsletter, which provides you with a succinct recap of the previous week’s action, highlighting our heavy-hitters and some under-the-radar stories alike.

Wednesday, Oct. 12:

Malik Tillman: Rangers v Liverpool | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

James Sands: Rangers v Liverpool | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Timothy Chandler: Tottenham Hotspur v Eintracht Frankfurt | UEFA Champions League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Thursday, Oct. 13:

Matt Turner: Bodo/Glimt v Arsenal | UEFA Europa League (12:45 PM ET, Paramount+)

Jordan Pefok: Union Berlin v Malmo FF | UEFA Europa League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Richy Ledezma: PSV v FC Zurich | UEFA Europa League (12:45 PM ET, Paramount+)

Konrad de la Fuente: Qarabag FK v Olympiacos | UEFA Europa League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Mix Diskerud: Manchester United v Omonia Nicosia | UEFA Europa League (3 PM ET, Paramount+)

Friday, Oct. 14:

Timothy Weah: Strasbourg v Lille OSC | Ligue 1 (3 PM ET, beIN Sports)

Haji Wright: Alanyaspor v Antalyaspor | Super Lig (1 PM ET, beIN Sports)

Bryan Reynolds: Westerlo v RFC Seraing | Belgian Pro League (2:45 PM ET, ESPN+)

Saturday, Oct. 15:

Weston McKennie: Torino v Juventus | Serie A (12 PM ET, Paramount+)

Yunus Musah: Valencia v Elche | La Liga (10:15 AM ET, ESPN+)

Antonee Robinson: Fulham v Bournemouth | EPL (10 AM ET, Peacock)

Tim Ream: Fulham v Bournemouth | EPL (10 AM ET, Peacock)

Josh Sargent: Watford v Norwich City | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, ESPN+)

Joe Scally: Wolfsburg v Borussia Monchengladbach | Bundesliga (9:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Cameron Carter-Vickers: Celtic v Hibernian | Scottish Premiership (10 AM ET, n/a)

Ethan Horvath: Luton Town v QPR | EFL Championship (7:30 AM ET, n/a)

Mark McKenzie: OH Leuven v KRC Genk | Belgian Pro League (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Chris Richards: Leicester City v Crystal Palace | EPL (7:30 AM ET, USA Network)

Zack Steffen: Middlesbrough v Blackburn Rovers | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

John Brooks: Caldas v Benfica | Primeira Liga (3:45 PM ET, n/a)

Lynden Gooch: Sunderland v Wigan Athletic | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Duane Holmes: Rotherham United v Huddersfield Town | EFL Championship (7:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Matthew Hoppe: Middlesbrough v Blackburn Rovers | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Kevin Paredes: Wolfsburg v Borussia Monchengladbach | Bundesliga (9:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Sunday, Oct. 16:

Christian Pulisic: Aston Villa v Chelsea | EPL (9 AM ET, Peacock)

Gio Reyna: Union Berlin v Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga (11:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Brenden Aaronson: Leeds United v Arsenal | EPL (9 AM ET, Peacock)

Tyler Adams: Leeds United v Arsenal | EPL (9 AM ET, Peacock)

Matt Turner: Leeds United v Arsenal | EPL (9 AM ET, Peacock)

Sergino Dest: Hellas Verona v AC Milan | Serie A (2:45 PM ET, Paramount+)

Jordan Pefok: Union Berlin v Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga (11:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Ricardo Pepi: FC Twente v FC Groningen | Eredivisie (8:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Sam Vines: Standard Liege v Royal Antwerp | Belgian Pro League (7:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Luca de la Torre: Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad | La Liga (8 AM ET, ESPN+)

Malik Tillman: Motherwell v Rangers | Scottish Premiership (7 AM ET, Paramount+)

James Sands: Motherwell v Rangers | Scottish Premiership (7 AM ET, Paramount+)

Reggie Cannon: Machico v Boavista | Primeira Liga (10 AM ET, n/a)

Johnny Cardoso: Botafogo v Internacional | Serie A - Brazil (5 PM ET, Paramount+)

Erik Palmer-Brown: Troyes v AC Ajaccio | Ligue 1 (9 AM ET, beIN Sports)

Auston Trusty: Hull City v Birmingham City | EFL Championship (10 AM ET, n/a)

Richy Ledezma: PSV v FC Utrecht | Eredivisie (8:30 AM ET, ESPN+)

Tyler Boyd: Besiktas v Trabzonspor | Super Lig (1 PM ET, beIN Sports)

Aron Johannsson: Valur v Stjarnan | Iceland Besta Deildin (3:15 PM ET, n/a)

Monday, Oct. 17:

Josh Cohen: Maccabi Haifa v Hapoel Hadera | Israel Premier League (1:30 PM ET, n/a)

Konrad de la Fuente: Olympiacos v PAOK Thessaloniki FC | Greek Super League (1 PM ET, n/a)

Mix Diskerud: Omonia Nicosia v Nea Salamis | Cyprus 1. Division (12 PM ET, n/a)

Tuesday, Oct. 18:

Yunus Musah: Sevilla v Valencia | La Liga (1 PM ET, ESPN+)

Mark McKenzie: KRC Genk v Westerlo | Belgian Pro League (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Josh Sargent: Norwich City v Luton Town | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Joe Scally: SV Darmstadt v Borussia Monchengladbach | DFB Pokal (2:45 PM ET, ESPN+)

Ethan Horvath: Norwich City v Luton Town | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Chris Richards: Crystal Palace v Wolves | EPL (3:15 PM ET, Peacock)

Bryan Reynolds: KRC Genk v Westerlo | Belgian Pro League (2:45 PM ET, n/a)

Kevin Paredes: Eintracht Braunschweig v Wolfsburg | DFB Pokal (2:45 PM ET, ESPN+)

Lynden Gooch: Blackburn Rovers v Sunderland | EFL Championship (3 PM ET, ESPN+)

Duane Holmes: Huddersfield Town v Preston North End | EFL Championship (2:45 PM ET, n/a)