Skip to main content

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Sept. 13-19)

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Sept. 13-19)

Need help keeping track of all the great Americans playing soccer abroad as the USMNT gets ready for World Cup 2022? We’re here to help with our weekly “How to Watch: Americans Abroad” TV tune-in guide. From Yunus Musah to Gio Reyna, here's how to watch and/or stream the top U.S. soccer players on TV for the week of Sept. 13-19.

Also, don't forget to listen to the American States United podcast for in-depth interviews with some of the USMNT’s top players. Our most recent guest was standout Valencia midfielder Yunus Musah.

Brenden Aaronson, Leeds United

Sunday, Sept. 18: Leeds United’s match at Manchester United has been postponed.

Tyler Adams, Leeds United

Sunday, Sept. 18: Leeds United’s match at Manchester United has been postponed.

Jozy Altidore, Club Puebla

Friday, Sept. 16: Puebla v Tigres | Liga MX (8 P.M. EST, ViX+)

Tyler Boyd, Besiktas

Saturday, Sept. 17: Istanbulspor v Besiktas | Super Lig (1 P.M. EST, beIN Sports)

Johnny Cardoso, Internacional

Monday, Sept. 19: Atletico GO v Internacional | Serie A - Brazil (7 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Cameron Carter-Vickers, Celtic

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Shakhtar Donetsk v Celtic | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: St. Mirren v Celtic | Scottish Premier League (7 A.M. EST, Paramount+)

Konrad de la Fuente, Olympiacos

Thursday, Sept. 15: Olympiacos v SC Freiburg | UEFA Europa League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: Aris Thessaloniki FC v Olympiacos | Greek Super League (1 P.M. EST, n/a)

Luca de la Torre, Celta Vigo

Saturday, Sept. 17: Valencia v Celta Vigo | La Liga (12:30 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Sergino Dest, AC Milan

Wednesday, Sept. 14: AC Milan v Dinamo Zagreb | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: AC Milan v Napoli | Serie A - Italy (2:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Lynden Gooch, Sunderland AFC

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Reading v Sunderland | EFL Championship (3 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Watford v Sunderland | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Duane Holmes, Huddersfield Town

Tuesday, Sept. 13: Huddersfield Town v Wigan Athletic | EFL Championship (3 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Huddersfield Town v Cardiff City | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Matthew Hoppe, Middlesbrough

Tuesday, Sept. 13: Middlesbrough v Cardiff City | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Middlesbrough v Rotherham United | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Ethan Horvath, Luton Town

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Luton Town v Coventry City | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Luton Town v Blackburn Rovers | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Richy Ledezma, PSV Eindhoven

Thursday, Sept. 15: PSV’s Europa League match at Arsenal has been postponed

Sunday, Sept. 18: PSV v Feyenoord | Dutch Eredivisie (8:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Weston McKennie, Juventus

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Juventus v Benfica | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: Monza v Juventus | Serie A (9 A.M. EST, Paramount+)

Mark McKenzie, KRC Genk

Sunday, Sept. 18: Genk v Gent | Belgian Jupiler League (7:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Yunus Musah, Valencia CF

Saturday, Sept. 17: Valencia v Celta Vigo | La Liga (12:30 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Erik Palmer-Brown, Troyes

Sunday, Sept. 18: Clermont Foot v Troyes | Ligue 1 (9 A.M. EST, n/a)

Jordan Pefok, Union Berlin

Thursday, Sept. 15: Braga v Union Berlin | UEFA Europa League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: Union Berlin v Wolfsburg | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Ricardo Pepi, FC Groningen

Saturday, Sept. 17: Sparta Rotterdam v FC Groningen | Dutch Eredivisie (10:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

Christian Pulisic, Chelsea

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Chelsea v RB Salzburg | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday, Sept. 18: Chelsea’s match against Liverpool has been postponed.

Tim Ream, Fulham

Friday, Sept. 16: Nottingham Forest v Fulham | English Premier League (3 P.M. EST, Peacock)

Gio Reyna, Borussia Dortmund

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Manchester City v Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Borussia Dortmund v Schalke 04 | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN2 & ESPN+)

Brian Reynolds, Westerlo

Saturday, Sept. 17: Sporting Charleroi v Westerlo | Belgian Jupiler League (2:45 P.M. EST, n/a)

Chris Richards, Crystal Palace

Saturday, Sept. 17: Crystal Palace’s match at Brighton & Hove Albion has been postponed.

Antonee Robinson, Fulham

Friday, Sept. 16: Nottingham Forest v Fulham | English Premier League (3 P.M. EST, Peacock)

James Sands, Rangers

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Rangers v Napoli | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Rangers v Dundee United | Scottish Premiership (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Josh Sargent, Norwich City

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Norwich City v Bristol City | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Norwich City v West Brom | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Joe Scally, Borussia Monchengladbach

Saturday, Sept. 17: Borussia Monchengladbach v RB Leipzig | Bundesliga (12:30 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Zack Steffen, Middlesbrough

Tuesday, Sept. 13: Middlesbrough v Cardiff City | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Middlesbrough v Rotherham United | EFL Championship (2:45 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Malik Tillman, Rangers

Wednesday, Sept. 14: Rangers v Napoli | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday, Sept. 17: Rangers v Dundee United | Scottish Premiership (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Matt Turner, Arsenal

Thursday, Sept. 15: Arsenal’s Europa League match with PSV has been postponed.

Sunday, Sept. 18: Brentford v Arsenal | English Premier League (7 A.M. EST, USA Network)

Sam Vines, Royal Antwerp

Friday, Sept. 16: Royal Antwerp v RFC Seraing | Belgian Jupiler League (2:45 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Haji Wright, Antalyaspor

Saturday, Sept. 17: Antalyaspor v Adana Demirspor | Turkish Super Lig (1 P.M. EST, n/a)