Skip to main content

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Sept. 6-12)

How to Watch: Americans Abroad (Sept. 6-12)

Need help keeping track of all the great Americans playing soccer abroad as the USMNT gets ready for World Cup 2022? We’re here to help with our weekly “How to Watch: Americans Abroad” TV tune-in guide. From Brenden Aaronson to Josh Sargent, here's how to watch and/or stream the top footballing yanks on TV for the week of Sept. 6-12.

Also, don't forget to listen to the American States United podcast for in-depth interviews with some of the USMNT’s top players. Our most recent guest was standout Valencia midfielder Yunus Musah.

Brenden Aaronson, Leeds United

Monday: Leeds United v Nottingham Forest | English Premier League (3 P.M. EST, USA Network)

Tyler Adams, Leeds United

Monday: Leeds United v Nottingham Forest | English Premier League (3 P.M. EST, USA Network)

Jozy Altidore, Club Puebla

Wednesday: Puebla v Pachuca | Liga MX (8 P.M. EST, n/a)

Saturday: Chivas v Puebla | Liga MX (10:05 P.M. EST, Telemundo/Peacock)

Cole Bassett, Fortuna Sittard

Saturday: NEC v Fortuna Sittard | Eredivisie (10:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

George Bello, Arminia Bielefeld

Friday: 1. FC Nurnberg v Arminia Bielefeld | 2. Bundesliga (12:30 P.M. EST, n/a)

Terrence Boyd, 1. FC Kaiserslautern

Sunday: 1. FC Kaiserslautern v SV Darmstadt 98 | 2. Bundesliga (7:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Tyler Boyd, Besiktas

Monday: Besiktas v Istanbul Basaksehir | Super Lig (12 P.M. EST, beIN Sports)

Johnny Cardoso, Internacional

Saturday: Internacional v Cuiaba | Serie A - Brazil (3:30 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Cameron Carter-Vickers, Celtic FC

Tuesday: Celtic v Real Madrid | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Celtic v Livingston | Scottish Premier League (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Timothy Chandler, Eintracht Frankfurt

Wednesday: Eintracht Frankfurt v Sporting Lisbon | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Eintracht Frankfurt v Wolfsburg | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Joe Corona, GIF Sundsvall

Sunday: GIF Sundsvall v IF Elfsborg | Allsvenskan (9 A.M. EST, n/a)

Konrad de la Fuente, Olympiacos

Thursday: Nantes v Olympiacos | UEFA Europa League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: Olympiacos v Volos | Greek Super League (11:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

Luca de la Torre, Celta Vigo

Saturday: Atletico Madrid v Celta Vigo | La Liga (3 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Sergino Dest, AC Milan

Tuesday: RB Salzburg v AC Milan | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Sampdoria v AC Milan | Serie A - Italy (2:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Daryl Dike, West Bromwich Albion

Saturday: Coventry City v West Brom | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Romain Gall, Malmo FF

Thursday: Malmo FF v Braga | UEFA Europa League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: Malmo FF v Norrkoping | Allsvenskan (11:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

Lynden Gooch, Sunderland AFC

Saturday: Sunderland v Millwall | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Julian Green, SpVgg Greuther Furth

Sunday: 1. FC Magdeburg v Greuther Furth | 2. Bundesliga (7:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

Duane Holmes, Huddersfield Town

Saturday: QPR v Huddersfield Town | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Matthew Hoppe, Middlesbrough

Saturday: Blackpool v Middlesbrough | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Ethan Horvath, Luton Town

Saturday: Stoke City v Luton Town | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Richy Ledezma, PSV Eindhoven

Thursday: PSV v Bodo/Glimt | UEFA Europa League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: PSV v RKC Waalwijk | Dutch Eredivisie (8:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Weston McKennie, Juventus

Tuesday: PSG v Juventus | UEFA Champions League (3 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: Juventus v Salernitana | Serie A (2:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Mark McKenzie, KRC Genk

Sunday: Union Saint-Gilloise v Genk | Belgian Jupiler League (7:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Yunus Musah, Valencia CF

Saturday: Rayo Vallecano v Valencia | La Liga (8 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Matthew Olosunde, Preston North End

Saturday: Bristol City v Preston North End | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Erik Palmer-Brown, Troyes

Friday: Lens v Troyes | Ligue 1 (3 P.M. EST, beIN Sports)

Kevin Paredes, VfL Wolfsburg

Saturday: Eintracht Frankfurt v Wolfsburg | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Jordan Pefok, Union Berlin

Thursday: Union Berlin v Union Saint-Gilloise | UEFA Europa League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: Koln v Union Berlin | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Ricardo Pepi, FC Groningen

Sunday: Cambuur v Groningen | Dutch Eredivisie (8:30 A.M. EST, n/a)

Christian Pulisic, Chelsea FC

Tuesday: Dinamo Zagreb v Chelsea | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Fulham v Chelsea | English Premier League (7:30 A.M. EST, USA Network)

Christian Ramirez, Aberdeen FC

Saturday: Aberdeen v Rangers | Scottish League Cup (7 A.M. EST, Paramount+)

Tim Ream, Fulham FC

Saturday: Fulham v Chelsea | English Premier League (7:30 A.M. EST, USA Network)

Gio Reyna, Borussia Dortmund

Tuesday: Borussia Dortmund v FC Copenhagen | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: RB Leipzig v Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga (9:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Brian Reynolds, Westerlo

Sunday: Westerlo v Anderlecht | Belgian Jupiler League (7:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Chris Richards, Crystal Palace

Sunday: Crystal Palace v Manchester United | English Premier League (11:30 A.M. EST, USA Network)

Antonee Robinson, Fulham FC

Saturday: Fulham v Chelsea | English Premier League (7:30 A.M. EST, USA Network)

James Sands, Rangers FC

Wednesday: Ajax v Rangers | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Aberdeen v Rangers | Scottish League Cup (7 A.M. EST, Paramount+)

Josh Sargent, Norwich City

Friday: Burnley v Norwich City | EFL Championship (3 P.M. EST, ESPN+)

Joe Scally, Borussia Monchengladbach

Sunday: SC Freiburg v Borussia Monchengladbach | Bundesliga (11:30 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Zack Steffen, Middlesbrough

Saturday: Blackpool v Middlesbrough | EFL Championship (10 A.M. EST, n/a)

Malik Tillman, Rangers FC

Wednesday: Ajax v Rangers | UEFA Champions League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Saturday: Aberdeen v Rangers | Scottish League Cup (7 A.M. EST, Paramount+)

Matt Turner, Arsenal FC

Thursday: FC Zurich v Arsenal | UEFA Europa League (12:45 P.M. EST, Paramount+)

Sunday: Arsenal v Everton | English Premier League (9 A.M. EST, Peacock)

Sam Vines, Royal Antwerp

Sunday: Cercle Brugge v Royal Antwerp | Belgian Jupiler League (10 A.M. EST, ESPN+)

Timothy Weah, Lille

Saturday: Marseille v Lille | Ligue 1 (3 P.M. EST, beIN Sports)

Haji Wright, Antalyaspor

Sunday: Kayserispor v Antalyaspor | Turkish Super Lig (1 P.M. EST, n/a)